Limited Time Offer! Free Covid-19 safety course with purchase of any Forklift or Aerial Lift Certification!
Access your free Covid-19 safety course in your members area once you have completed your purchase.

Forklift Questions Answered, Forklift FAQ

Forklift Training & Certification FAQ  – Forklift Certification Questions

1. Why do I need to train my forklift operators?

2. What kind of training does the new OSHA standard require?

3. We already pay for a training program. How does CertifyMe.net fit in?

4. Our company has training materials. Do I need CertifyMe.net?

5. How do I get on-site training?

6. We use several different types of forklifts at our company.

7. Is the CertifyMe.net forklift training program approved by OSHA?

8. What does “certified” mean?

9. What type of records or documentation must I keep?

10. Does OSHA require the employer to issue licenses to employees who have received training?

11. How often must refresher training be given?

12. I employ drivers from a temporary agency. Am I responsible for their training?

13. If my employees have already received training, or have been operating trucks for many years, must I retrain them?

FORKLIFT TRAINING FAQ: FORKLIFT CERTIFICATION QUESTIONS

Welcome! This forklift training FAQ aims to answers any questions you may have about CertifyMe.net and our forklift training and certification programs.

1. OSHA FORKLIFT CERTIFICATION QUESTIONS

This section of the forklift FAQ covers forklift training questions you may have about meeting OSHA requirements.

Q: Why do I need to train my forklift operators?

A: New OSHA regulation 29 CFR 1910.178(l) specifies new requirements for forklift operator certification. Failure to comply can result in fines ranging from $7,000 to $70,000.

Q: What kind of training do new OSHA laws require?

A: OSHA requires both classroom-style training and practical, hands-on training and evaluation.

Q: Has OSHA approved the CertifyMe.net forklift training program?

A: OSHA itself does not approve or accredit training programs or trainers. However, the content provided by CertifyMe.net is designed in accordance with OSHA forklift certification questions.

Q: Does OSHA require me to issue licenses to employees who have received training?

A: No. This is at the employer’s discretion. CertifyMe.net provides operator cards that the employee may use as forklift training certification.

2. FORKLIFT TRAINING QUESTIONS

This section of the forklift FAQ addresses questions you may have about how CertifyMe.net fits in with your existing training programs.

Q: We are already paying for a training program. How does CertifyMe.net fit in?

A: CertifyMe.net reduces training costs by taking care of the classroom-style component of the OSHA forklift training requirements and an online test consisting of forklift questions. We also provide a check-style form to help the employer perform the practical training and evaluation.

Q: Who can provide forklift training?

A: This is one of the most common forklift certification questions we receive. CertifyMe.net offers an affordable, 100% OSHA compliant solution for all of your training needs!

Q: Our company already has its own training program. Do I need CertifyMe.net?

A: CertifyMe.net combines formal classroom training and testing in one convenient, low-cost package. You do not need to pay for constant supervision because the operator trainee logs in with their own user ID and password. We update all of our training materials as soon as OSHA issue new changes.

Q: How do I arrange training on-site?

A: An employer may designate anyone with the necessary experience to conduct the hands-on forklift training questions. Also, CertifyMe.net offers a special, “Train the Trainer” course. CertifyMe.net is available in locations throughout the US.

3. FORKLIFT QUESTIONS

This section of the forklift FAQ covers forklift training questions you may have about training temporary staff, the types of equipment we train on and what to do if your employees have already had training.

Q: I employ drivers from a temp staffing agency. Am I obligated to train them?

A: According to OSHA rules, both the temp agency and the employer are jointly responsible for training the operator. How these responsibilities should be distributed needs to be spelled out in the contract between the agency and the employer. The employer is responsible, however, for performing on-site practical training on details of both the workplace and the specific equipment the employee will be using.

Q: What are the seven classes of forklifts?

A: OSHA has seven different classes / categories of forklifts:

✓ Class I: Electric Motor Rider Trucks

✓ Class II: Electric Motor Narrow Aisle Trucks

✓ Class III: Electric Motor Hand Trucks or Hand/Rider Trucks

✓ Class IV: Internal Combustion Engine Trucks (Solid/Cushion Tires)

✓ Class V: Internal Combustion Engine Trucks (Pneumatic Tires)

✓ Class VI: Electric and Internal Combustion Engine Tractors

✓ Class VII: Rough Terrain Forklift Trucks

We use different types of powered industrial trucks in our workplace. It is the responsibility of the employer to make sure that the employee is trained on the type and model of truck that will be used. CertifyMe.net forklift school offers programs on Powered Industrial Trucks in Classes 1 through 7.

Q: If my employees have already received training or already have forklift experience, am I required to train them formally?

A: No. An employer is not required to retrain experienced, certified operators. CertifyMe.net can get your operators properly certified without needing to go through an expensive training program.

4. FORKLIFT FAQ

This section of the FAQ covers any forklift questions you have about what certification consists of, what records you need to keep and about refresher training.

Q: What is forklift certification?

A: Certification includes the name of the operator, the name of the individual conducting the hands-on evaluation, the date of training and the date of evaluation. CertifyMe.net provides a certification of completion to each operator who completes one of our training programs.

Q: What type of records am I required to keep?

A: CertifyMe.net provides all the documentation you need. The operator has ongoing access to the CertifyMe.net program in case they have forklift training questions after they have been certified and to enable them to prepare for the forklift questions on their three-year renewal.

Q: How often am I required to give refresher training?

A: Refresher training must be given when:

✓ An operator has demonstrated a lack of ability to use the forklift safely.

 An operator has had an accident or a near-miss.

 Changes in the workplace occur that affect the way the equipment is to be operated.

 An operator has received an evaluation that demonstrates he is using the equipment incorrectly.

 An operator is assigned to drive a different type of truck.

Quick Answers

How to Get Forklift Certification

Where to Get Forklift Certification

How Do I Sign Up Today?

It’s easy – just click here to register your company to get started! You can also browse our course catalog to find a course that fits your training needs. We’re here to provide OSHA compliant training and answer all of your forklift certification questions. Thanks for considering CertifyMe.net for you training needs!

Click to verify BBB accreditation and to see a BBB report.
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Get Started Now By Registering Your Company For Free!

  • FREE 3 Year Renewals
  • Print Your Proof of Training
  • Instant Access 24/7
  • OSHA Accepted Nationwide

*If you are an individual not currently employed by a company use your personal name in the 'Company Name' field.




5 EASY STEPS!

Follow step-by-step instructions to get OSHA compliant!

This low-cost program can be completed anytime, anywhere!

Get Started Now By Registering Your Company For Free!

  • FREE 3 Year Renewals
  • Instant Access 24/7
  • Print Your Proof of Training
  • OSHA Accepted Nationwide

*If you are an individual not currently employed by a company use your personal name in
the 'Company Name' field.